cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Find the help you need to prepare your business, communicate with customers, and support your employees during the Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak. Click here
Highlighted
Not applicable

IN: Can i adjust Input IGST with out CGST in the same month?

Hi,

I have Input IGST as per the my accounts in one month. Can i adjust the same Input IGST with Output CGST Payable.

To adjust with CGST Payable i credited the Deferred IGST after transferring Input IGST to Deferred IGST.

Is it correct? or how it works?

2 Comments 2
Highlighted
QuickBooks Team

IN: Can i adjust Input IGST with out CGST in the same month?

Hi finance

Input IGST can not be adjusted with CGST. Respective input accounts should be adjusted with the respective output account.

Hope this helps. Should you need assistance, do reach out to our support team at https://help.quickbooks.intuit.com/en_IN/contact

Highlighted
Returning Member

IN: Can i adjust Input IGST with out CGST in the same month?

CGST Circular No. 98/17/2019 was issued on 23 April 2019 has clarified the order of ITC utilisation for each tax head. It further stated that until the new Rule 88A of the CGST Rules is implemented on the GST portal, taxpayers have to follow the facility available on the GST portal. Such facility was made available from July 2019 returns onwards.

Firstly, let’s take a look at the two new sections inserted in the CGST Act-

“49A. Notwithstanding anything contained in section 49, the input tax credit on account of central tax, State tax or Union territory tax shall be utilised towards payment of integrated tax, central tax, State tax or Union territory tax, as the case may be, only after the input tax credit available on account of integrated tax has first been utilised fully towards such payment.

49B. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Chapter and subject to the provisions of clause (e) and clause (f) of sub-section (5) of section 49, the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, prescribe the order and manner of utilisation of the input tax credit on account of integrated tax, central tax, State tax or Union territory tax, as the case may be, towards payment of any such tax.”.
 
Subsequently, the rule 88A has been inserted to notify the above new provision via CT notification no. 16/2019 dated 29th March 2019.

Rule 88A. Order of utilization of input tax credit.- Input tax credit on account of integrated tax shall first be utilised towards payment of integrated tax, and the amount remaining, if any, may be utilised towards the payment of central tax and State tax or Union territory tax, as the case may be, in any order:
Provided that the input tax credit on account of central tax, State tax or Union territory tax shall be utilised towards payment of integrated tax, central tax, State tax or Union territory tax, as the case may be, only after the input tax credit available on account of integrated tax has first been utilised fully.
 
As per the Circular No: 98/17/2019 dated 23 April 2019, it has been clarified that-

As per the provisions of Section 49 of the CGST Act, credit of integrated tax has to be utilised first for payment of integrated tax, then Central tax and then State tax, in that order mandatorily. This led to a situation, in certain cases, where a taxpayer has to discharge his tax liability on account of one type of tax (say State tax) through electronic cash ledger, while the input tax credit on account of other types of tax (say Central tax) remains unutilised in electronic credit ledger.

The newly inserted rule 88A in the CGST Rules allows utilisation of input tax credit of integrated tax towards the payment of Central tax and State tax, or as the case may be, Union Territory tax, in any order subject to the condition that the entire input tax credit on account of integrated tax is completely exhausted first before the input tax credit on account of Central tax or State/Union Territory tax can be utilised.