cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
andygagnon
Level 1

I believe that the article 1953168, when the employer DOES NOT take the employer tip credit, is wrong based on FFCRA and 29 CFR section 60 Any thoughts?

 
4 Comments
andygagnon
Level 1

I believe that the article 1953168, when the employer DOES NOT take the employer tip credit, is wrong based on FFCRA and 29 CFR section 60 Any thoughts?

MaulikH
QuickBooks Team

I believe that the article 1953168, when the employer DOES NOT take the employer tip credit, is wrong based on FFCRA and 29 CFR section 60 Any thoughts?

Hey there, Andygagnon. 

 

Thank you for reaching out. Any information you can provide not only helps us but others users who come to the community for assistance. I found the article you referenced and also saw the eCFR section you were speaking of. While I cannot make the immediate changes and check the accuracy of this information I will reach out to those who can.

 

Keep in mind you can always reply the article you referenced. If you have any other questions or thoughts, feel free to reach out. The QuickBooks Community always has your back. Have a great day! 

andygagnon
Level 1

I believe that the article 1953168, when the employer DOES NOT take the employer tip credit, is wrong based on FFCRA and 29 CFR section 60 Any thoughts?

Sorry - I'm not sure what you are saying.

 

 

AlexV
QuickBooks Team

I believe that the article 1953168, when the employer DOES NOT take the employer tip credit, is wrong based on FFCRA and 29 CFR section 60 Any thoughts?

Good day, andygagnon.

 

QuickBooks Online is aligned with the guidelines from IRS. You'll want to check these articles for more details:

Also, I suggest reaching out to your accountant to seek some guidance about these new regulations.

 

I'll be here if you have other questions. Have a great day!

Need to get in touch?

Contact us
Sign in for the best experience
Ask questions, get answers, and join our large community of QuickBooks users.
Sign In / Sign Up